Home Tutoring How to Get USA Green Card in 2018-2019

How to Get USA Green Card in 2018-2019

SHARE

If you are interested in relocating permanently to the United States of America, you are probably wondering How to Get USA Green Card.

Firstly, there is no such thing as a Green Card in the USA; however, you can apply for a USA permanent residence card, which is pretty much the same thing.

While permanent residency is not quite the same thing as citizenship of the country, it is the first step towards it and will allow you leave and remain in the country for as long as you like.

Unlike other types of USA Visa which only grant you leave to remain for a specific period of time.

The United States Green Card is issued to immigrants who have been given permission to live in the country on a permanent basis. This is the first step towards gaining a citizenship of the United States and can be applied for under several categories.

If you are a green card holder you can enjoy many benefits that a standard visa or work permit cannot give you, including permission to work in a greater range of employment, receipt of social security benefits upon retirement, reduced cost of university tuition fees, equal rights under most US laws, a legal right to own property and any other assets within the United States.

As well as better access to financial products such as insurances and mortgages. The green card does not give the holder the right to vote in American elections, as this right is reserved for citizens.

Eligible For USA Green Card

Only some people are eligible to apply for a US green card, and an applicant must fall within one of the stated categories in order to be accepted. The categories;

  • Family
  • Employment
  • Refugees

Family: Applicants with a close family relationship with a US citizen can be sponsored by their relative for a green card in the family category. Priority is given in a specific order:

  • First – the parents of a US citizen
  • Second A – the spouse and unmarried children aged fewer than 21 of a citizen
  • Second B – unmarried children over the age of 21 of a citizen
  • Third – married children of US citizens together with their spouse and children under the age of 21
  • Fourth – siblings of US citizens, their spouse and minor children

Employment: Applicants must be sponsored by a United States employer for green card status. Again there is a specific priority order:

  • First – workers with extraordinary skills and abilities such as talented professors and researchers.
  • Second – workers with exceptional skills and advanced degrees
  • Third – professionals, workers with qualifications and skilled workers
  • Fourth – workers with religious vocations
  • Fifth – entrepreneurs and investors
Related:  How To Get UK Green Card in 2018/2019

Refugees: Asylum seekers and refugees can apply for a green card after being resident in the country for a year or more.

There are some many other programs that can be followed by those looking for a green card including the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program, Special Immigrant Juvenile Status and people who have been born to a foreign diplomat in America.

How to Get USA Green Card in 2018-2019

After reading the above article, are you now eligible to apply? If yes, then you will want to know how to get USA Green Card in 2018.

First thing is to complete the relevant form for your application. This will be an immigrant petition form which outlines the reasons why you should be given permanent residency.

There are different forms for different categories, e.g.

  • I-130: is a family application while
  • I-140: is for employment status.

Depending on the category being applied for, you may have to submit an application for an Adjustment of Status at the same time.

There are only a limited number of visa available each year (except for immediate relatives of citizens) so your application will be processed according to the date of submission, the category you are applying for and your home country.

You will usually also be required to submit relevant paperwork to prove your qualifications, financial circumstances and your health status. (health status very important).

Proving Admissibility

You must also prove that you are admissible to the United States, as some people are excluded undergrounds of criminal record, health or other security grounds.

If you are inadmissible, you may be able to apply for a waiver in some circumstances.

Once all your paperwork has been received you will attend an interview and security checks will be carried out on you. The USCIS will make a decision about your application and inform you of the outcome.

Remember to check our other articles were we shared how to get UK Green Card, Canadian Green Card and as well as getting other countries card.

Don't miss a single Scholarship!

Enter your email. Remember to check your email box to confirm your subscription.